Privacy Notice Job Applicants

How we use workforce information

Under UK data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how their employer or potential employer uses any personal data held about them. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, store, and use personal data about individuals applying to work at Thrift Energy Ltd.

Thrift Energy Ltd is the data controller for the purposes of data protection law.

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed and is not accessed except by its employees and service providers in the performance of their duties.

Successful candidates should refer to our privacy notice for staff regarding information about how their personal data is collected, stored, and used. This notice is available on Breathe HR.

The categories of information processed

We may collect, use, store, and share (when appropriate) personal data about you which includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details such as name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth
  • Copies of right to work documentation
  • References
  • Evidence of qualifications
  • Employment records, including work history, job titles, training records and Professional Memberships

We may also collect, store, and use information about you that falls into “special categories” of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

  • Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, and political opinions.
  • Disability and access requirements
  • Criminal Convictions

This list is not exhaustive.

Why we collect this information

The purpose of processing this data is to aid the recruitment process by:

  • Enabling us to establish relevant experience and qualifications
  • Facilitating safe and compliant recruitment
  • Enabling equalities monitoring
  • Evidence of qualifications
  • Ensuring that appropriate access arrangements can be provided for candidates that require them

The legal basis for using this information

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • To meet our contractual obligations, such as any contract of employment we may enter in to with you.

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

  • You have given us consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Collecting this information

Whilst most of the information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether to provide to us.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

Storing this information

Personal data we collect as part of the job application process is stored in line with our Data Protection Policy and Data Retention Policy and Schedule. Applications are held for six months and then securely destroyed. Please refer to our Data Retention Policy and Schedule.

Who we share this information with

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as HR and recruitment support
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Employment and recruitment agencies

Transferring data internationally

There may be occasions, such as when we enter your data into our internal systems, that your data is transferred outside of the UK. Where this is the case, we will do so in accordance with UK data protection law ensuring your data is protected both during transfer and storage.

Your rights regarding your data

Under UK data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Request access to the data we hold about you
  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected or your data deleted, destroyed, or restrict further processing

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@thriftenergy.co.uk

Contact us

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, or should you have any questions, concerns, or you would like more information about anything mentioned in this Privacy Notice, please contact us at info@thriftenergy.co.uk.

Alternatively, you can contact our Data Protection Officer Sarah Burns, via sarah.burns@data2action.co.uk

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of your personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of your personal information is unfair, misleading, or inappropriate, or you have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact us at info@thriftenergy.co.uk or our data protection officer Sarah Burns via sarah.burns@data2action.co.uk

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Email: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email
Call: 0303 1231113

Contact Thrift Energy

Start saving on your energy bills today – fill out the contact form below and our energy saving experts will be in touch.

    Your Details

    Services Required

    Household Details
    Type of occupancy
    Type of property
    No. of rooms

    Your Address

    Lastly, where did you hear about us?

    CONTACT US